Inheritance Property Index — October 2026 · USLeadList

Inheritance Property Index · October 2026 edition

103,517 new inheritance property records in October 2026

The USLeadList Inheritance Property Index tracks monthly county counts of records added after a death record is matched with a property record. It is a production database measure, not a court-file probate list. Use it to see observed record volume and check county pricing and current availability.

This month
103,517
vs September 2026: +13.6%
Trailing 12 months
1,173,867
year over year: +18.3%
All records
4,940,360
since March 2022
Coverage
3,143
counties in 51 states

National volume, last 24 months

November 2024: 58,912December 2024: 90,127January 2025: 84,223February 2025: 115,725March 2025: 123,950April 2025: 93,927May 2025: 90,225June 2025: 84,545July 2025: 100,142August 2025: 85,217September 2025: 96,934October 2025: 87,472November 2025: 84,284December 2025: 102,408January 2026: 87,636February 2026: 93,572March 2026: 116,837April 2026: 89,917May 2026: 90,306June 2026: 114,538July 2026: 90,622August 2026: 109,084September 2026: 91,146October 2026: 103,51724/1125/1126/10peak 123,950
MonthNew recordsChange
October 2026103,517+13.6%
September 202691,146-16.4%
August 2026109,084+20.4%
July 202690,622-20.9%
June 2026114,538+26.8%
May 202690,306+0.4%
April 202689,917-23.0%
March 2026116,837+24.9%
February 202693,572+6.8%
January 202687,636-14.4%
December 2025102,408+21.5%
November 202584,284-3.6%
October 202587,472-9.8%
September 202596,934+13.7%
August 202585,217-14.9%
July 2025100,142+18.4%
June 202584,545-6.3%
May 202590,225-3.9%
April 202593,927-24.2%
March 2025123,950+7.1%
February 2025115,725+37.4%
January 202584,223-6.6%
December 202490,127+53.0%
November 202458,912—

Every state, ranked by trailing-12-month volume

#StateOctober 2026vs prior monthTrailing 12ShareCounties
1Texas8,070+12%89,4747.6%254
2Florida7,293+18%78,8636.7%67
3California7,566+20%76,8576.5%58
4Pennsylvania4,649+13%55,1914.7%67
5Ohio4,407+10%52,7344.5%88
6North Carolina4,142+9%48,7634.2%100
7New York4,438+22%48,5634.1%62
8Michigan4,008+11%46,3273.9%83
9Illinois3,844+14%46,1433.9%102
10Georgia3,418+6%40,4023.4%159
11Virginia2,842+12%33,9782.9%134
12Tennessee2,815+12%32,5052.8%95
13Indiana2,540+14%30,0692.6%92
14Missouri2,461+13%27,4602.3%115
15South Carolina2,308+16%27,0002.3%46
16New Jersey2,098+9%26,3522.2%21
17Alabama2,337+23%25,2682.2%67
18Wisconsin2,106+13%24,0702.1%72
19Kentucky2,008+11%23,8002.0%120
20Massachusetts2,012+10%21,5681.8%14
21Louisiana1,651+1%21,0561.8%64
22Minnesota1,843+18%20,1921.7%87
23Arizona1,841+11%20,0731.7%15
24Maryland1,707+17%19,4621.7%24
25Oklahoma1,661+16%19,0961.6%77
26Washington1,714+9%18,4321.6%39
27Arkansas1,380+3%16,6241.4%75
28Colorado1,540+15%16,1821.4%64
29Mississippi1,360+6%15,8751.4%82
30Iowa1,350+15%15,6951.3%99
31Kansas1,146+15%12,7371.1%105
32Connecticut950+2%11,7441.0%8
33West Virginia957+16%11,2811.0%55
34Oregon1,071+25%10,6800.9%36
35Utah851+8%10,0730.9%29
36New Mexico647-1%8,5160.7%33
37Nebraska769+37%8,1650.7%93
38Nevada660-3%8,0830.7%17
39Idaho695+22%7,1950.6%44
40Maine683+30%6,9060.6%16
41New Hampshire508-3%6,2420.5%10
42Montana507+38%5,6410.5%56
43Delaware487+30%5,3000.5%3
44Hawaii469+32%4,5710.4%5
45South Dakota335+27%3,6910.3%66
46Rhode Island334+14%3,6880.3%5
47Vermont259+12%2,9400.3%14
48Wyoming269+31%2,7680.2%23
49North Dakota252+19%2,6480.2%53
50Alaska156-1%1,7130.1%29
51District of Columbia103+2%1,2110.1%1

The 100 largest counties

Ranked by trailing-12-month records. Each links to that county's page, where availability and territory caps are shown.

#CountyStateOctober 2026Trailing 12All time
1Los AngelesCalifornia1,74216,62558,939
2CookIllinois1,12412,74247,373
3MaricopaArizona93810,23438,418
4HarrisTexas8419,68640,664
5WayneMichigan5536,25924,773
6DallasTexas5876,25824,891
7San DiegoCalifornia6045,86723,715
8Palm BeachFlorida6055,67022,499
9RiversideCalifornia5415,60121,627
10AlleghenyPennsylvania4775,53523,796
11BexarTexas4845,45322,887
12ClarkNevada4615,44621,196
13San BernardinoCalifornia4475,13618,133
14CuyahogaOhio4415,13219,684
15OrangeCalifornia5604,90718,472
16TarrantTexas4144,86320,623
17BrowardFlorida4694,73118,835
18SuffolkNew York4544,63420,211
19Miami-DadeFlorida3954,47919,398
20MiddlesexMassachusetts4384,26718,765
21ErieNew York3814,20016,542
22OaklandMichigan3484,07916,734
23Saint LouisMissouri3924,02817,364
24PinellasFlorida3283,77116,202
25PhiladelphiaPennsylvania3463,68114,937
26HillsboroughFlorida3423,65015,274
27NassauNew York4023,62614,350
28FranklinOhio2993,51913,950
29MacombMichigan2743,51014,062
30LeeFlorida3433,39714,731
31Salt LakeUtah2853,29412,952
32ShelbyTennessee3073,29314,355
33JeffersonKentucky2343,26915,283
34BrevardFlorida2963,25713,303
35JeffersonAlabama3253,23414,560
36DuvalFlorida2943,18213,316
37OklahomaOklahoma2853,18012,720
38WakeNorth Carolina2553,12012,929
39HonoluluHawaii3273,11614,343
40PimaArizona3063,09512,679
41HennepinMinnesota3103,07912,051
42KingWashington2843,07612,881
43SacramentoCalifornia2823,04711,995
44OceanNew Jersey2523,04613,010
45OrangeFlorida2802,97212,156
46HamiltonOhio2572,93512,000
47HartfordConnecticut2502,92013,469
48DupageIllinois2382,91210,916
49MontgomeryPennsylvania2532,89311,986
50QueensNew York2732,86110,983
51TulsaOklahoma2522,84111,920
52New HavenConnecticut2222,74613,367
53El PasoTexas2732,70411,064
54WorcesterMassachusetts2352,68811,941
55HidalgoTexas2442,68011,451
56MarionIndiana2322,67411,689
57Prince GeorgesMaryland2112,66610,585
58Santa ClaraCalifornia2292,66610,530
59MecklenburgNorth Carolina2222,60711,168
60BaltimoreMaryland2482,58410,735
61SarasotaFlorida2492,57310,431
62MonroeNew York2352,56810,626
63BucksPennsylvania2252,52110,428
64MontgomeryOhio1982,50710,024
65Contra CostaCalifornia2242,5069,403
66PolkFlorida2292,49611,008
67FairfieldConnecticut1962,49411,918
68JacksonMissouri2062,45910,318
69EssexMassachusetts2232,45310,694
70FairfaxVirginia2072,4429,233
71FultonGeorgia2282,43110,192
72HorrySouth Carolina1932,41310,062
73GeneseeMichigan2222,3959,828
74PascoFlorida1912,38710,000
75MilwaukeeWisconsin2202,3689,539
76BernalilloNew Mexico2132,3599,566
77AlamedaCalifornia2202,35210,282
78BergenNew Jersey1962,3459,199
79VolusiaFlorida1982,34310,306
80MonmouthNew Jersey1652,3408,933
81GuilfordNorth Carolina2052,3319,864
82MiddlesexNew Jersey1752,2588,334
83MontgomeryMaryland1952,2549,072
84LakeIllinois1762,2408,851
85WillIllinois1892,2239,403
86SummitOhio1812,2079,570
87GreenvilleSouth Carolina1912,2019,375
88LakeIndiana2412,1919,596
89New CastleDelaware1972,1839,756
90WestmorelandPennsylvania1732,1739,088
91TravisTexas2132,1598,900
92LakeFlorida1922,1578,520
93KentMichigan1622,1438,662
94PierceWashington2122,1128,064
95SussexDelaware2082,1088,698
96NorfolkMassachusetts1932,0999,214
97WestchesterNew York1702,0848,857
98MarionFlorida1912,0798,231
99YorkPennsylvania1552,0698,989
100MobileAlabama1772,0419,560

Movers this month

Counties with at least 300 records in both months, by month-over-month change.

Up

Down

Use this data

Free to use with attribution and a link back. These files carry exactly what is published on this page: every state, and the 100 largest counties.

Put the table on your site

Copy this into any page. It is plain HTML with no scripts, so it renders anywhere and keeps the credit line intact.

Check County Pricing and Availability

To check county pricing and current availability, start a quote for the counties you need. Review the quote to assess your buying options and see what is open in your market.

Check my county How inheritance leads work

Methodology and citation

The Index uses the latest month to show the most recent monthly county list included. Trailing 12 is the sum across the latest 12 monthly lists. The Index updates monthly as new monthly files are prepared. Counts come from the same production database used to build monthly customer files. Counts are observed USLeadList records, not all deaths, inherited homes, available properties, or market share. Each lead is delivered to no more than three USLeadList subscribers. This is not market-wide exclusivity. The Index does not identify executors, probate case numbers, filing dates, attorneys, or court documents, and a record is not guaranteed to arrive before a probate filing.

If you are comparing court-file probate lists with death-to-property data, see how USLeadList explains the difference in its probate leads guide.

To cite: USLeadList Inheritance Property Index, October 2026 edition, usleadlist.com/data/inheritance-property-index. Free to cite with attribution and a link.

Questions

What counts as an inheritance property record?
A record is added to a monthly county list after a death record is matched with a property record. It is not a court-file probate list and does not include executors, probate case numbers, filing dates, attorneys, or court documents. A record does not prove title transfer, authority to sell, motivation, distress, vacancy, equity, sale intent, discount, or investment return. A record is not guaranteed to arrive before a probate filing.
How often is the index updated?
Monthly, when the new list is built. Counts come from the same production database used to build monthly customer files. Counts are observed USLeadList records, not all deaths, inherited homes, available properties, or market share.
Why do some months jump?
Record availability varies by county and by the timing of source updates, so single-month swings are common. Compare trailing-12-month totals for a stable picture, and month-over-month movers for what changed.
Can I cite these numbers?
Yes. Cite “USLeadList Inheritance Property Index” with the edition month and link to this page. If you need county-level history or a custom cut, contact us.

Generated 2026-10-13 from live data. Data since March 2022.